Oral Language

Helping My Child with Oral Language

 

Junior Infants to 1st Class

1. Listen to what your child is saying or trying to say and answer them. Use full sentences as much as you can. Try not to finish their sentences for them.

2. Make and maintain eye contact while talking with your child. It really helps them when you drop down to their level as often as you can. It supports them and makes them feel that what they are saying is really important to you.

3. Explain the meaning of words to them.

4. Don’t accept “baby talk.” For example: your child needs to know that a “fishy” is a “fish” or a “sausie” is a “sausage.” Once they are in school they will only see real words in books and they have to know what these words are from their spoken language.

5. Ask and answer questions – about everything!

6. Talk through activities: For example: describe everything you see on the walk to school.

7. Talk through everyday experiences. For example: if you are getting dinner ready point out all the foods you will use.

8. Involve your child in everyday discussions or plans. For example: chat about tidying up their room together.

9. Teach your child nursery rhymes/ songs/ poems.

10. Develop your child’s receptive language by asking him/her to follow simple instructions. Speak slowly and clearly to them so they know exactly what you want them to do.

11. Help your child to express ideas in an orderly, fluent way. If your child tries to tell you about something important and it all comes out together in an excited jumble, help them to tell you again by taking them through one step at a time.

12. Read to your child for at least 10 minutes each night. Turn off the TV or go into another room and make this a special quiet time that you spend together.

2nd Class to 4th Class

1. Set aside 10-15 minutes to discuss what happened that day.

2. Encourage your child to express opinions and say why they have that opinion.

3. Involve your child in adult conversations when appropriate.

4. Talk about your child’s favourite T.V programme

5. Play language games which focus on words i.e. Scrabble, Crosswords, Guess Who, Who am I, The Yes/No Game.

6. Encourage your child to talk about their experiences with different people; friends, family, other adults.

7. Listen carefully to what they say and check what they mean. If you are not sure, ask: “Do you mean/or Is this what you mean?”

8. Encourage your child to give reasons for decisions they make.

9. Encourage your child to listen politely to the opinion of others.

10. Talk about school topics and homework.

 5th and 6th Class

1. Encourage your child to develop a positive attitude to speaking and/or listening. Help them to see the value and importance of good communication skills.

2. Discuss your child’s school work: successes/concerns/ interests.

3. Respect your child’s opinions and feelings.

4. Involve your child in adult conversations, when appropriate.

5. Help your child to develop his/her range of words in many different subjects. i.e. the environment, local history, third world countries.

6. Encourage your child to listen and respond politely to others

7. Watch and discuss T.V News or Current Affairs programmes together.

8. Help your child to find information in the local library or on the internet.

9. Talk about school topics and homework.

10. Play language games which focus on words i.e. Scrabble, Crosswords.

 

Resources I can use to help my child to develop their Oral Language Skills

 

1: You can teach your child some Nursery Rhymes and Songs.

Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star

Row, Row, Row Your Boat

Old MacDonald Had A Farm

If You’re Happy

Head Shoulders Knees & Toes (Learn It)

Head Shoulders Knees & Toes (Sing It)

Eensey Weensey Spider

The Skeleton Dance

Baa Baa Black Sheep

London Bridge

Pop Goes the Weasel

Brother John (Frere Jacques)

Humpty Dumpty

Rain, Rain Go Away

BINGO Song

Hot Cross Buns

Hickery Dickery Dock

Mary had a Little Lamb

Jack and Jill

I’m a Little Teapot

Here we go Round the Mulberry Bush

Sing a Song of Sixpence

The ABC Song

Letter Sounds Song (Jolly Phonics)

 

2: You can visit news/current affairs websites or podcasts and discuss the topics you see or hear with your child.

RTE Junior

TRTE Elev8

CBBC Newsround

Kids National Geographic

 

3: You can read to/with your child.

 

Here are some book titles that you might like to try;

 

Younger Child

1. Guess How Much I Love You by Sam McBratney

2. The Owl Babies by Martin Waddell and Patrick Benson

3. Farmer Duck by Martin Waddell and Helen Oxenbury

4. The Cat In The Hat by Dr. Seuss

5. The Lorax by Dr. Seuss

6. Good Night Moon by Margaret Wise Brown

7. The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams

8. Duck in the Truck by Jez Alborough

9. Where’s My Teddy? by Jez Alborough

10. The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

11. The Gruffalo’s Child by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

12. The Smartest Giant by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

13. Charlie Cook’s Favourite Book by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

14. Monkey Puzzle by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

15. Tiddler by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

16. Zog by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

17. Tabby McTat by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

18. Stickman by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

19. Winnie the Witch by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

20. Winnie in Winter by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

21. Winnie Flies Again by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

22. Winnie’s Magic Wand by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

23. Winnie’s New Computer by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

24. Winnie at the Seaside by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

25. Winnie’s Midnight Dragon by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

26. Happy Birthday, Winnie by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

27. Winnie’s Flying Carpet by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

28. Winnie’s Amazing Pumpkin by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

29. Winnie in Space by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

30. Winnie Under the Sea by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

31. Winnie’s Dinosaur Day by Valerie Thomas and Korky Paul

32. The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

 Older Child

Children’s Book of the Year Award Winners and Shortlists

‘Grounded’ by Sheena Wilkinson (Little Island)

The Weight of Water’ by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

This Moose Belongs to Me’ by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

Dark Warning’ by Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick (Orion)

The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne and illustrated by Oliver Jeffers

Spellbound by Siobhán Parkinson and illustrated by Olwyn Whelan

Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton

Into the Grey by Celine Kiernan (The O’Brien Press)

‘The Butterfly Heart’ by Paula Leyden (Walker Books)

My Dad is 10 Years Old’ by Mark O’Sullivan (Puffin)

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle

Bruised by Siobhán Parkinson

‘A Bit Lost’ by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)

‘Taking Flight’ by Sheena Wilkinson (Little Island)

‘The Heart and the Bottle’ by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

Dancing in the Dark by Peter Prendergast (O’Brien Press)

Prim Improper by Deirdre Sullivan (Little Island)

The Lunatic’s Curse by F E Higgins (Macmillan)

Up and Down by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

‘Third Pig Detective Agency’ by Bob Burke (The Friday Project)

‘Solace of the Road’ by Siobhán Dowd (David Fickling Books)

‘Chalkline’ by Jane Mitchell (Walker Books)

‘Colm and the Lazarus Key’ by Kieran Mark Crowley (Mercier Press)

‘The Eyeball Collector’ by F.E. Higgins (Macmillan)

‘Lincoln and his Boys’ illustrated by P.J. Lynch (Walker Books)

‘The Gates’ by John Connolly (Hodder and Stoughton)

‘Bog Child’ by Siobhán Dowd (David Fickling Books)

Anila’s Journey’ by Mary Finn (Walker Books)

‘Creature of the Night’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

‘Highway Robbery’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

Airman’ by Eoin Colfer (Puffin)

Her Mother’s Face” by Roddy Doyle (Scholastic)

‘The Gift of the Magi’ illustrated by P.J. Lynch (Walker Books)

‘The London Eye Mystery’ by Siobhán Dowd (David Fickling Books)

The Thing with Finn’ by Tom Kelly (Macmillan)

The Way Back Home’ by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

‘The Black Book of Secrets’ by F.E. Higgins (Macmillan)

‘Wilderness’ by Roddy Doyle (Scholastic)

‘The Alchemyst’ by Michael Scott (Doubleday)

‘The Last of the High Kings’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

‘Titanic 2020’ by Colin Bateman (Hodder)

‘The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas’ by John Boyne

‘A Swift Pure Cry’ by Siobhán Dowd (David Fickling Books)

‘The Incredible Book Eating Boy’ by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

Something Invisible’ by Siobhán Parkinson (Penguin)

The Palace of Laughter’ by Jon Berkeley

‘Artemis Fowl & the Lost Colony’ by Eoin Colfer

‘A Christmas Carol’ illustrated by P.J. Lynch

‘The Fourth Horseman’ by Kate Thompson

‘The New Policeman’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

Snakes’ Elbows’ by Deirdre Madden (Orchard Books)

‘Lost and Found’ by Oliver Jeffers (Harper Collins)

‘A Horse called Eldorado’ by Kevin Kiely (O’Brien Press)

‘Penny the Pencil by Eileen O’Hely and Nicky Phelan (Mercier press)

‘Artemis Fowl and the Opal Deception’ by Eoin Colfer (Puffin)

‘Fancy That!’ illustrated by Adrienne Geoghegan (Frances Lincoln)

‘Under Fragile Stone’ by Oisín McGann (O’Brien Press)

‘Annan Water’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Hea

‘Something Beginning with ‘P’’ illustrated by Corrinna Askin, Alan Clarke and Emma Byrne (O’Brien Press)

‘The Gods and Their Machines’ by Oisín McGann (O’Brien Press)

‘Love My Enemy’ by Kate McLachlan (Andersen Press)

‘The Star Child’ by Olwyn Whelan (Chrysalis

‘Wings Over Delft’ by Aubrey Flegg (The O’Brien Press)

Origins’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

‘August ‘44’ by Carlo Gebler (Egmont Books Ltd)

‘The Bee Man of Orn’ illustrated by P.J. Lynch (Walker Books)

‘Kathleen and the Celtic Knot’ by Siobhán Parkinson (Pleasant Company Publications)

‘Little Owl and the Star’ by Mary Murphy (Walker Books)

‘The Alchemist’s Apprentice’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

‘Artemis Fowl, The Arctic Incident’ by Eoin Colfer (Puffin)

‘Who is Jesse Flood?’ by Malachy Doyle (Bloomsbury)

‘The Love Bean’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

‘The Beguilers’ by Kate Thompson (The Bodley Head)

‘Adam’s Starling’ by Gillian Perdue (O’Brien Press)

‘Artemis Fowl’ by Eoin Colfer (Puffin)

‘Caught on a Train’ by Carlo Gébler (Egmont)

‘The Stretford Enders Away’ by Trevor J. Colgan (Red Fox)

Ignis’ illustrated by P.J. Lynch (Walker Books)

‘This Will Take Forever’ by Austin McQuinn (Zero to Ten)

The Lost Orchard’ by Patrick Deeley (O’Brien Press)

‘The Wish List’ by Eoin Colfer (O’Brien Press)

‘Dirt Tracks’ by Martina Murphy (Poolbeg Press)

‘The Orchard Book of Ghostly Stories’ (Orchard Press)

‘Tales from Old Ireland’ by Malachy Doyle and Niamh Sharkey (Barefoot Books)

‘Fowl Deeds’ by Jim Halligan and John Newman (Wolfhound Press)

‘This is the Tree’ illustrated by Adrienne Kennaway (Frances Lincoln)

‘Call of the Whales’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

‘Faraway Home’ by Marilyn Taylor (O’Brien Press)

‘The Boy Who Met Hitler’ by Bill Wall (Mercier Press)

‘Out of Nowhere’ by Gerard Whelan (O’Brien Press)

The Long March’ by Marie-Lousie Fitzpatrick (Wolfhound Press)

‘Ride a Pale Horse’ by Tom McCaughren (Anvil Press)

‘Dream Invader’ by Gerard Whelan (O’Brien Press)

It’s a Jungle Out There’ by Ed Milliano (Wolfhound Press

‘The Hungry Wind’ by Soinbhe Lally (Poolbeg Press)

‘Four Kids, Three Cats, Two Cows, One Witch (maybe)’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

The World of Colmcille, also known as Columba’ by Mairéad Ashe FitzGerald and Stephen Hall (O’Brien Press)

‘The Eagle Tree’ by Dan Kissane and Angela Clarke (O’Brien Press)

Angels Without Wings’ by Mark O’Sullivan (Wolfhound Press)

‘White lies’ by Mark O’Sullivan (Wolfhound Press)

‘Sisters…No Way!’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

The Guns of Easter’ by Gerard Whelan (O’Brien Press)

‘The Lantern Moon’ by Maeve Friel (Poolbeg Press)

‘More than a Match’ by Mark O’Sullivan (Wolfhound Press)

‘Lockie and Dadge’ by Frank Murphy (O’Brien Press)

‘Safe Harbour’ by Marita Conlon McKenna (O’Brien Press)

‘The Trout in the Turnhole’ by Benedict Kiely (Wolfhound Press)

‘The Last Thesaurus’ by Paul Muldoon (Faber and Faber)

‘All Shining in the Spring’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

‘Blaeberry Sunday’ by Elizabeth O’Hara (Poolbeg Press)

Melody for Nora’ by Mark O’Sullivan (Wolfhound Press)

‘Goodbye Summer, Goodbye’ by Rose Doyle (Attic Press)

‘Catkin’ by P.J. Lynch (Poolbeg Press)

Distant Voices’ by Maeve Friel (Poolbeg Press)

‘In Search of the Liberty Tree’ by Tom McCaughren (Children’s Press)

‘Switchers’ by Kate Thompson (Aran)

‘When Stars Stop Spinning’ by Jane Mitchell (Poolbeg Press)

‘The Hiring Fair’ by Elizabeth O’Hara (Poolbeg Press)

‘The Pony Express’ by Máirín Johnston (Attic Press)

‘Amelia’ by Siobhán Parkinson (O’Brien Press)

‘Searching for a Friend’ by Maria Quirke-Walshe (Attic Press)